Last Modified: September 6, 2018
 

Wessel Creative (the "Company") values your trust, and we understand the importance of protecting your privacy. We want to make sure that you understand how your information is collected and used by the Company. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes what information we collect about you, including when and how we collect it; how we use it; with whom we may share it; and what choices you have regarding our use of your information.

This Privacy Statement applies to all information collected through your communications with the Company, whether electronic, written or oral; information collected through websites (“Sites”) that include a link to this Privacy Statement; as well as any other information about you that we may collect offline or receive from third-parties (collectively, Sites, and offline or third-party information are referred to as the “Services”). By accessing our Services or providing your information to us, you accept and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices. The links below go straight to more detailed information on that topic.

What types of personal information we collect about you

When you engage with Wessel Creative or visit or use our Services, we collect a variety of information. In general, the type and amount of information we collect on you will depend on how you choose to interact with the Company.

Wessel Creative collects information that identifies you as an individual or information which is linked or linkable to you as an individual, which will collectively be referred to throughout this Privacy Statement as “Personal Information”: including contact information, demographic information, financial information, as well as call recordings and transcripts.

Contact Information and Preferences. We may request contact information such as your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, and your preferences for how you would like to be contacted by the Company.

Demographic Information. We may request limited demographic information such as your gender, race or ethnicity, marital status, geographic location and/or primary language.

How we collect personal information about you

Wessel Creative and its service providers may collect Personal Information in a variety of instances. For example, we may collect information about you in the following circumstances:

Site and Form Use. We may collect Personal Information through your use of the Sites and forms, including the Company online public forums, discussion boards, or chat rooms. 

Volunteer Participation. If you seek employment with Wessel Creative or volunteer for the Company, we will collect information related to your role.

Social Media Interfaces. If you elect to connect your social media account to your Site account, certain Personal Information from your social media account will be shared with us, which may include Personal Information that is part of your profile or your friends’ profiles; in addition, if you log-in to our website using your social media account, use a “like” button or use other social media features while visiting our website, those social media companies may collect information about you. Your interactions with social media companies and the use of their features are governed by their privacy policies.

Browser and Device Information. Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly.

Internet Protocol Address. Your IP address is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the Services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications, and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems and administering the Services. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Web Server Traffic Pattern Information and Browsing History. We collect standard web server traffic pattern information and your browsing history. General traffic, Site usage, browser information and length of stay information is collected and stored in log files.

Cookies. We use “cookies,” small files that are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, to enhance your online experience. The cookies collect information about your use of our Services, such as the type of browser you use (such as Google Chrome or Internet Explorer), your home domain or Internet service provider, your referrer URL (which is the URL for the website that you were viewing prior to visiting the website), how you were directed to the Services, which specific pages you accessed, how long you view each page, the time and date you access our Services and anonymous traffic data. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers allow you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular website. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services.

Using pixel tags and other similar technologies. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates.

Analytics. We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/ and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Targeted Outreach and Advertising. We may work with third-party service providers to target advertisements and outreach to you based on your preferences or other information, in some cases combining data we collect from you through online cookies and other technologies with other de-identified data (such as a hashed, non-readable email or postal address). In addition, we may use third-party service providers to display content-specific advertisements to you after you have left our Sites when you go to other websites. These third-party service providers may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to tailor advertisements to interests shown by browsing our Sites or other by visiting other websites. We do not control the third-party service providers' tracking technologies or how they may be used. The collection of your information or use of technologies by third-party service providers is subject to those third-parties’ privacy policies, not the Company's. For more information on these practices or to learn how to opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from many service providers, please visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/.

Do Not Track. Some browsers have a “Do Not Track” feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. We do not currently respond to browser do-not-track signals.

Other Sources. We may receive your Personal Information from other sources, including Company affiliates that you engage with such as third-party organizations.

How we may use your personal information

We and our service providers may use Personal Information for the following purposes:

Mission Delivery and Support Operations. We will use your Personal Information to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with the information, resources and services you request. We may use your Personal Information to help us better understand the individuals we serve, to better communicate with you, and to better serve you and your community with relevant programs, services, and information. We may also use your Personal Information to develop, evaluate, and improve our programs and services. For instance, we may contact you with a survey seeking voluntary feedback on services you have received.

We may use your Personal Information to keep you informed about Company developments, to notify you of Company services that may be of interest to you, and/or to invite you to upcoming Company events in your area.

Data Analytics. We also perform data analysis to gain a greater general understanding of our donors and those interested in the Company. For example, we may see which of our web pages and courses receive the most traffic . This analysis can help us improve audience experiences and mission delivery.

Other Business Purposes. We may use Personal Information for other business purposes, such as conducting audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new services, enhancing, improving or modifying our programs and our Services, identifying usage trends, and updating and expanding our business activities.

With your consent. In addition to the other uses described in this section, we may also use your information as you expressly authorize us to do so.

With whom we may share your personal information

Your Personal Information may be shared with:

Third-Party Service Providers. We may need to share Personal Information with third-parties that provide operational services on our behalf (such as website hosting, information technology and infrastructure, data analytics, email delivery, order fulfillment, auditing or other services) or that assist the Company in providing you with support and resources. The Company website is hosted by Squarespace.

Other Uses or Disclosures of Personal Information. We may also use and disclose your Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence, to respond to requests from public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence, to cooperate with law enforcement, or for other legal reasons; and (b) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others. In addition, the Company may use, disclose or transfer your information to a third-party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our organization (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Your Consent. In addition to the other disclosures described in this section, we may also disclose your information as you expressly authorize us to do so.

Other information collected

Wessel Creative may also collect information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, referred to throughout this Privacy Statement as “Other Information." Other Information also includes information that has been anonymized or aggregated in a manner that it no longer reveals your specific identity.

If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and share it for the purposes for which we use and share Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Statement.

Our data security protections

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures reasonably designed to secure the information to protect Personal Information within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Your privacy options and access

Contact Preferences and Restrictions. We respect your privacy and recognize that you may wish to limit the ways in which we contact you and/or share your Personal Information, including for fundraising purposes. If you contact us with an opt-out request, we will honor the request in accordance with timelines set forth in applicable law. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving e-mails, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out.

Registrations. If you register for a Company event, you will receive communications related to that event, regardless of your prior opt-out selections.

To Request a Copy of your Personal Information. You may request that the Company provide you with a copy of Personal Information that we maintain such as contact information you have provided, contact preferences you have selected, your volunteer activity, etc. To make such a request, please submit an information request or contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to review. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, consistent with applicable law.

Notices and Disclosures

Children’s Privacy. The Company does not knowingly request or collect information from any person under 13 years of age without parental consent. If you believe that your child has submitted Personal Information to the Company without your consent and you would like this info restricted or removed, please contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below.

Links to Third-Party Websites. Our Services may contain links to third-party websites, whose privacy practices may be different from the Company's. This Privacy Statement does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third-parties, including any third-party operating any website or service to which the Services link. Links to other sites do not imply the Company's endorsement of the products or services or privacy or security practices of those websites. In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Sites or our Social Media Pages.

For California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please submit an information request or contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below. In addition, if you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user of the Services, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the Sites. To request removal, please contact us using one of the methods provided in “How to Contact Us” below. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.

Jurisdiction and Cross-Border Transfer. The Services are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. In certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities may be entitled to access your Personal Information.

Information on Third-parties. If you disclose any Personal Information relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How to contact us

Privacy Questions and Requests. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, wish to notify us of any desired restrictions, or believe your privacy rights may have been violated, please contact us at:

Postal Mail: 
Wessel Creative
ATTN: Security and Privacy Requests
4490 Haddington Drive
Indian Land, SC 29707

E-mail: tyler@wesselcreative.com

Updates to this privacy statement

Wessel Creative may modify this Privacy Statement at any time. When changes are made, we will update the “last modified” section at the top of our Privacy Statement. Your use of the Company's Services following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Statement.